Huge turnout by Saturday sap runners in Knox, Forti wins

Photo by John Elberfeld

Adam Forti won the Third Annual Sap Run 5K last Saturday with a time of 18:34, which was 37 seconds faster than Mark Stephenson in second place. Forti, a 2013 Berne-Knox-Westerlo graduate, and current Union College student, was a top runner for the Bulldogs.

Photo by John Elberfeld

Colleen Murray, of Slingerlands, was the first female to cross the finish line at last Saturday’s Sap Run 5K with a time of 22:06, which was good enough for 10th place overall. 

Photo by John Elberfeld

Runners take off to start the Third Annual Sap Run 5K in Knox last Saturday. The event is a fund-raiser for the Helderberg Hilltowns Association, and 137 runners competed.

One hundred thirty-seven runners braved the wind, rain, and snow last Saturday to take part in the Helderberg Hilltowns Association's Third Annual Sap Run 5K.

Adam Forti, of Knox, took home top honors as overall winner and top male winner. Colleen Murray, of Slingerlands, was the top female finisher.

The field of runners, from as far away as Massachusetts and New Jersey, ranged in age from 8 to 78. The Sap Run is part of New York State Maple Weekend events in the Hilltowns, which include pancake breakfasts and tours of maple-syrup producers.

Many thanks go to several groups that helped to make the run possible. The town of Knox graciously provided its town hall for a registration and after-run waiting area again this year.  The Knox Volunteer Fire Company provided fire police for traffic control, and the Helderberg Ambulance crew along with the Albany County Sheriff’s Office stood by in case of emergency.

The 5K run is the major fund-raiser for Helderberg Hilltowns Association, which supports and promotes farms, businesses, culture, and recreational opportunities in Berne, Knox, Rensselaerville, and Westerlo. HHA meets the third Monday of the month at the Berne Library. The meetings are open to all residents who share an interest in the future of the Hilltowns.

Information and links to local events may be found online at www.Hilltowns.org. For updated e-mail information on meeting times and activities, contact HHA President Zenie Gladieux at zeniegladieux@gmail.com.

Here are the results from last Saturday’s Sap Run 5K:

— 1. Adam Forti, Knox, 18:34;

— 2. Mark Stephenson, Esperance, 19:11;

3. David Roy, Schoharie, 19:18; 4. Will Howe, Ballston Spa, 19:53; 5. Sam Mercado, Albany, 20:29; 6. Mark Lansing, Niskayuna, 20:56; 7. Gary Longhi, Voorheesville, 20:58; 8. X Mesiser, Slingerlands, 21:23; 9. Chris Palmer, Middleburgh, 22:02; 10. Colleen Murray, Slingerlands, 22:06; 11. Meg Versteegan, Schenectady, 22:07; 12. Russ Howe, Ballston Spa, 22:10.

13. Christie Myers, Altamont, 22:15; 14. Joseph Altobello, Green Island, 22:22; 15. Bob Kanaskiewicz, Delanson, 22:29; 16. X Shattuck, Schenectady, 22:43; 17. Joshua O’Connor, Delanson, 22:43; 18. Peter Amorosa, Albany, 22:44; 19. Steve Maynard, Schenectady, 22:44; 20. Daniel Meade, Schaghticoke, 22:51; 21. Zack Dorfman, Guilderland, 22:52; 22. Holden Maynard, Schenectady, 23:09.

23. Joseph Spencer, Hagaman, 23:11; 24. Robert Pelletier, Selkirk, 23:15; 25. Jeff Clark, Glenmont, 23:16; 26. David Glass, Glenville, 23:16; 27. Ron Green, Gloversville, 23:29; 28. Brian Keans, Fultonville, 23:41; 29. X Gerard, Albany, 23:46; 30. Maria Oakden, Broadalbin, 24:00; 31. Patrick Wheely, Tribes Hill, 24:08; 32. Douglas Southwick, Rensselaer, 24:11.

33. Martin Patrick, East Greenbush, 24:24; 34. Kevin Yeh, Lawrenceville, N.J., 24:25; 35. Chester Tumidajewicz, Amsterdam, 24:39; 36. Daniel Roberts, Guilderland Center, 25:00; 37. Kristi Miner, Cobleskill, 25:24; 38. Laura Howe, Ballston Spa, 25:42; 39. Rich Miller, Cobleskill, 25:45; 40. Daniel Reynolds, Albany, 25:49; 41. Gene Vetter, Greenfield Center, 26:01; 42. Pete Cowie, Schenectady, 26:21.

43. Alexandria McKearin, Valatie, 26:28; 44. Merarth, Haskins, Rexford, 26:53; 45. Sarah Kreiger, Ballston Spa, 27:15; 46. X Cernauskas, Richmondville, 27:29; 47. Danielle Kiser, Cobleskill, 27:30; 48. Joan Celentano, Schenectady, 27:30; 49. Christopher Green, Gloversville, 27:39; 50. Kevin, Casey, Altamont, 27:44; 51. Jeff Gerken, Westerlo, 27:46; 52. Katelyn Mennella, Albany, 27:56.

53. Amy Wright, Berne, 27:56; 54. Stavros Lefkaditis, Berne, 27:58; 55. Kacey Sornberger, Albany, 27:58; 56. Betsy Gwin, Jamaica Plain, Mass., 28:27; 57. Sara Klock, Sprakers, 28:34; 58. Courtney Mahoney, Johnstown, 28:39; 59. MaryEllen Chardavoyne, Glenmont, 28:40; 60. Lisa Yatrakis, Sloansville, 28:42; 61. Jerry Hext, Clifton Park, 28:44; 62. John McCarthy, Albany, 28:53.

63. X Denham, Delmar, 29:00; 64. David Mason, Albany, 29:18; 65. Patricia Sweet, Fort Plain, 29:19; 66. Lynne DeRusso, East Berne, 29:29; 67. Naomi Tepper, Astoria, 29:31; 68. Jason Merolle, Latham, 29:33; 69. Shamcia Razai, Altamont, 29:45; 70. Larry Phillips, Red Hook, 29:49; 71. Joyce Reynolds, Rensselaer, 30:06; 72. Andrew Novak, Cobleskill, 30:15.

73. Jeremy Kergel, Glenville, 30:17; 74. Suzanne Travis, Clifton Park, 30:19; 75. Alysha Stephens, Esperance, 30:25; 76. Marc Smith, Altamont, 30:32; 77. Thomas Kergel, Glenville, 30:35; 78. Anne Cook, Berne, 30:42; 79. Brian O’Keefe, Berne, 30:43; 80. Alicia Palmer, Gilboa, 30:45; 81. Sheila Wilday, Sharon Springs, 30:50; 82. Brooke O’Keefe, Berne, 30:53.

83. Jackie O’Keefe, Berne, 30:55; 84. Jenna Silberman, Albany, 31:01; 86. Erica Novak, Cobleskill, 31:34; 87. Laura Farley, Slingerlands, 32:26; 88. Catherine Alderman, Slingerlands, 32:28; 89. Season Poole, Berne, 32:47; 90. Julie Florek, Albany, 32:47; 91. Rene Dutcher, Gloversville, 32:51; 92. Eric Sequin, Altamont, 32:55.

93. Kristen Foley, Voorheesville, 33:09; 94. Sabra-Joi Dingman, Latham, 33:18; 95. Valerie Marre, Albany, 33:19; 96. Jill Spano, Albany, 34:09; 97. Frank Young, Guilderland, 34:15; 98. Alison Forbes-Smith, Cobleskill, 34:31; 99. Rachel Richards, East Nassau, 34:36; 100. Jennifer Colletti, Albany, 34:40; 101. Rick Morgan, Stillwater, 34:58; 102. Daniel Madison, Altamont 35:09.

103. Jenny Terrel, East Berne, 35:12; 104. Amy Powarzynski, Westerlo, 35:38; 105. Brya Casler, Canajoharie, 35:40; 106. LeAnn Bradt, Cobleskill, 35:58; 107. Melanie Capron, Duanesburg, 35:59; 108. Nancy Johnston, Ballston Lake, 36:32; 109. Jared Calabrese, Feura Bush, 36:41; 110.Suzie Gibeau, Voorheesville, 36:43; 111. Alice Carpenter, Delmar, 36:53; 112. X Motschman, Berne, 37:02.

113. Dana Temp, Esperance, 37:13; 114. Therese Brigham, Esperance, 37:13; 115. Barbara Coryell, Ravena, 37:41; Julie Demarest, Albany, 37:48; 117. Charles Bishop, Schenectady, 37:53; 118. Maria Morales, Schenectady, 38:08; 119. Amanda Backowski, Schenectady, 38:13; 120. Lindsay Trapasso, Altamont, 38:39; 121. Rebecca Frederick, East Nassau, 38:41; 122. Miranda VonFricken, Schenectady, 38:46.

123. Christine Bishop, Schenectady, 29:09; 124. Jason Saunders, Cherry Plain, 39:15; 125. Vasilios Lefkaditis, Berne, 39:30; 126. Alexis Wright, Berne, 40:55; 127. Kiki Lefkaditis, Berne, 41:09; 128. John Vavasour, Albany, 41:36; 129. Tracy Gibeau, Voorheesville, 41:42; 130. Mara Kuzmak, Albany, 41:43; 131. Lynn Evans, Poestenkill, 41:44; 132. Stephanie Saunders, Laurenceville, N.J., 41:44.

133. Christina Morello, Rotterdam, 41:46; 134. Sherri Calabrese, Feura Bush, 41:46; 135. Brandon Saposnick, Clifton Park, 42:35; 136. Kelly Saposnick, Clifton Park, 42:38; 137. Leif Harmark, Schenectady, 44:38.

 

Editor’s note: Dawn Jordan is the secretary, publicity, and public relations chairwoman of the Helderberg Hilltowns Association.

More Sports

Defending soccer champs Berne-Knox-Westerlo may have a new coach, but the team's philosophy remains intact. 

Tuesday's soccer game between Guilderland and Bethlehem was scoreless, but then Matt Schiller used his head.

Out of 26 players for the Blackbirds, 24 returned from last year, and 18 are seniors.