HVCC high honors list

These local students have been named to the president’s list at Hudson Valley Community College for the fall 2013 term, with a grade-point average between 3.5 and 4.0:

Maria Commisso of Altamont, in the diagnostic medical sonography academic program;

Azmad Din of Altamont, in the liberal arts and science: math and science academic program;

Erika Dockey of Altamont, in the business administration academic program;

Anthony Lambrecht of Altamont, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Matthew Sand of Altamont, in the criminal justice academic program;

William Stewart of Altamont, in the telecommunications technology - Verizon academic program;

Corey Martin of Berne, in the criminal justice academic program;

Brenden O’Keefe of Berne, in the individual studies academic program;

Lillian White of Berne, in the digital media academic program;

Kerry Longendyke of East Berne, in the early childhood academic program;

Geoffrey Raiti of East Berne, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Kossi Agbossamey of Guilderland, in the accounting academic program;

Veronica Cano of Guilderland, in the chemical dependency counseling academic program;

Jared DeMagistris of Guilderland,  in the business administration academic program;

Cristin McIntyre of Guilderland, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Bartosz Murawski of Guilderland, in the business administration academic program;

Sean O’Connor of Guilderland, in the overhead line worker academic program;

Brendan O’Neill of Guilderland, in the respiratory care academic program;

Murtala Radji of Guilderland, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Tyler Adamczak of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Stephen Adiletta of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Edward Beck of Schenectady, in the construction technology academic program;

Hillary Beck of Schenectady, in the early childhood academic program;

Tori Bender of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Matthew Cattell of Schenectady, in the automotive technical service academic program;

John Cordi of Schenectady, in the computer information systems academic program;

Megan Crouse of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Megan D’Ambrosio of Schenectady, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Michael Delia of Schenectady, in the studies academic program;

Dominic Domanico of Schenectady, in the civil engineering technology academic program;

George Dunckley of Schenectady, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Stephanie Dunckley of Schenectady, in the computer information systems academic program;

Robert Feagin of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

John Geis of Schenectady, in the computer information systems academic program;

Reid Gower of Schenectady, in the construction technology academic program;

Tania Gray of Schenectady, in the business - accounting academic program;

Sean Hanley of Schenectady, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Ryan Isles of Schenectady, in the criminal justice academic program;

Gregory Lewis of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Haley Macherone of Schenectady, in the fine arts academic program;

Matthew Marotta of Schenectady, in the advanced manufacturing technology academic program;

Victoria Mausler of Schenectady, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Jolene McCullough of Schenectady, in the entrepreneurship academic program;

Nicole Monty of Schenectady, in the radiologic technology academic program;

Shawn Nelligan of Schenectady, in the construction and maintenance academic program;

Emily Prawdzik of Schenectady, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Laurie Priess of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Joseph Pulver of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Sidney Relyea of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Tamika Richardson of Schenectady, in the nursing academic program;

Faline Salisburg of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Phillip Semerad of Schenectady, in the mortuary science academic program;

Sergey Skrinik of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Anthony Tate of Schenectady, in the engineering science academic program;

Kayla Tombank of Schenectady, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Alexis Tyrell of Schenectady, in the early childhood academic program;

Shannon Vigars of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Kayla Vitallo of Schenectady, in the Individual studies academic program;

Christopher Weimer of Schenectady, in the criminal justice academic program;

Giovanni Barr of Slingerlands, in the business administration academic program;

Joseph Bender of Slingerlands, in the physical education studies academic program;

Kathryn Bolognino of Slingerlands, in the individual studies academic program;

Meaghan Brennan of Slingerlands, in the individual studies academic program;

Mark Buxbaum of Slingerlands, in the chemical dependency counseling academic program;

Gregory Buzzard of Slingerlands, in the individual studies academic program;

Emily Cohen of Slingerlands, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Samuel Cowles of Slingerlands, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Heather Durfee of Slingerlands, in the chemical dependency counseling academic program;

Alyssa Golderman of Slingerlands, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Lacy Palmiotto of Slingerlands, in the individual studies academic program;

Jennifer Peters of Slingerlands, in the polysomnography academic program;

Steven Philippi of Slingerlands, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Adam Poskanzer of Slingerlands, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Giuseppe Ragonese of Slingerlands, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Dorothy Reinhardt of Slingerlands, in the disabilities studies academic program;

Heidi Bendick of Voorheesville, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Nicholas Brockley of Voorheesville, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Shawna Brown of Voorheesville, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

James Cillis of Voorheesville, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Joseph Fioretti of Voorheesville, in the paramedic academic program;

June Henry of Voorheesville, in the administrative information management and technology academic program;

Annette Hoult of Voorheesville, in the administrative information management and technology academic program;

Christopher Kirk of Voorheesville, in the criminal justice academic program;

Britney Lomio of Voorheesville, in the individual studies academic program;

Chanel McMillen of Voorheesville, in the individual studies academic program;

Michaela Muth of Voorheesville, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Cassandra Pease of Voorheesville, in the human services academic program; and

— Ellen Sandman-Young of Voorheesville, in the health information management and technology academic program.

Dean’s list

These local students have been named to the dean’s list at Hudson Valley Community College for the fall 2013 term, with a grade-point average between 3.0 and 3.5:

Laura Cox of Altamont, in the respiratory care academic program;

Christopher Dvorscak of Altamont, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Zuhdi Jaouni of Altamont, in the civil engineering technology academic program;

Zachary Plue of Altamont, in the criminal justice academic program;

Christopher Ranc of Altamont, in the liberal arts and science: math and science academic program;

Kristin Reihs of Altamont, in the dental hygiene academic program;

Jonathan Zeh of Altamont, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Carli-Marie Zimmerman of Altamont, in the dental hygiene academic program;

John Auletta of Berne, in the business - marketing academic program;

Sydni Burroughs of Berne, in the physical education studies academic program;

Jacob Clark of Berne, in the digital media academic program;

Eric Hacker of Berne, in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services academic program;

Tyler Sigond of East Berne, in the criminal justice academic program;

Stephanie Slater of East Berne, in the respiratory care academic program;

Kristen Storm of East Berne, in the invasive cardiovascular technology academic program;

Joseph Bentley of Guilderland, in the automotive technical service academic program;

Aaron Fiammetta of Guilderland, in the business administration academic program;

Christopher Kurz of Guilderland, in the business administration academic program;

Aaron Lally of Guilderland, in the individual studies academic program;

Kathleen Maxwell of Guilderland, in the nursing academic program;

Kyle Tucker of Guilderland, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Chelsea Koennecke of Knox, in the individual studies academic program;

Addison Brand of Rensselaerville, in the computer information systems academic program;

Jennifer Albert of Schenectady, in the computer information systems: system and network administration academic program;

Lauren Blaauboer of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Eric Bowers of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Edward Brophy of Schenectady, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Thomas Buchanan of Schenectady, in the computer information systems academic program;

Melissa Cannistraci of Schenectady, in the human services academic program;

Adrienne Cattell of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Tharmattie Chan of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Justin Cocca of Schenectady, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Tyler Collins of Schenectady, in the broadcast communications academic program;

Jami-Lee Daunais of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Christy Guldenzopf of Schenectady, in the criminal justice academic program;

Justin Guldenzopf of Schenectady, in the respiratory care academic program;

Andrew Hallenbeck of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Ryan Hourihan of Schenectady, in the electrical technology: semiconductor manufacturing technology academic program;

Ushmattie Itwaru of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Taylor Johnston of Schenectady, in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Jared Kline of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Amy Kraus of Schenectady, in the business administration academic program;

Justin Maynard of Schenectady, in the criminal justice academic program;

Todd Robbins of Schenectady, in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services academic program;

Matthew Roth of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Alexandria Staroba of Schenectady, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Jaime Tucci of Schenectady, in the non-matriculated academic program;

John Veloce of Schenectady, in the individual studies academic program;

Jason Vincent of Schenectady, in the physical sciences academic program;

Mark Davidson of Slingerlands, in the computer aided drafting academic program;

Johanna Huse of Slingerlands, in the nursing academic program;

Luke Jenkins of Slingerlands, in the criminal justice academic program;

Maria LaJeunesse of Slingerlands, in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Tami McDonald of Slingerlands, in the nursing academic program;

Erin Nagy of Slingerlands, in the non-matriculated academic program;

Tia Palmiotto of Slingerlands, in the dental hygiene academic program;

Stephen Bingham of Voorheesville, in the accounting academic program;

Mark Dollard of Voorheesville, in the business administration academic program;

Nathan Henry of Voorheesville, in the criminal justice academic program;

Kaylynn Lawson of Voorheesville, in the theatre arts academic program;

Diedra Lindsey of Voorheesville, in the criminal justice academic program;

Adam Logan of Voorheesville, in the criminal justice academic program;

Jacob Marks of Voorheesville, in the criminal justice academic program;

Anna Nemier of Voorheesville, in the business administration academic program; and

Evan Stewart of Voorheesville, in the business administration academic program.

More Student Kudos

These local students have recently distinguished themselves:

These local students have been named to the dean’s list or received a similar honor from their co

BERNE — The Berne-Knox-Westerlo Alumni Association is holding its 80th Annual alumni Banquet on S