HVCC honors

These local students are among more than 1,800 at Hudson Valley Community College named to the president’s list with a grade-point average between 3.5 and 4.0 for the spring term:

— Emily Black of Altamont, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Maria Commisso of Altamont, studying in the diagnostic medical sonography academic program;

Erika Dockey of Altamont, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Zinnatun Naher of Altamont, studying in the business administration academic program;

Kristin Reihs of Altamont, studying in the dental hygiene academic program;

William Stewart of Altamont, studying in the telecommunications technology - Verizon academic program;

Matthew Ward of Altamont, studying in the business administration academic program;

Carli-Marie Zimmerman of Altamont, is studying in the dental hygiene academic program;

Corey Martin of Berne, studying in the Criminal Justice academic program;

Jessica Stout of Berne, studying in the environmental science academic program;

Kerry Longendyke of East Berne, studying in the early childhood academic program;

Kossi Agbossamey of Guilderland, studying in the accounting academic program;

Veronica Cano of Guilderland, studying in the chemical dependency counseling academic program;

Lindsay Gogola of Guilderland, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Cristin McIntyre of Guilderland, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Bartosz Murawski of Guilderland, studying in the computer information systems: system and Network Design academic program;

Brendan O'Neill of Guilderland, studying in the respiratory care academic program;

Murtala Radji of Guilderland, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Wayne Shirk of Guilderland, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Tyler Adamczak of Schenectady, studying in the business administration academic program;

Stephen Adiletta of Schenectady, studying in the business administration academic program;

Hillary Beck of Schenectady, studying in the early childhood academic program;

Tori Bender of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Christine Bowers of Schenectady, studying in the computer information systems: system and network design academic program;

Thomas Buchanan of Schenectady, studying in the computer information systems academic program;

Meghan Carroll of Schenectady, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Adrienne Cattell of Schenectady, studying in the liberal arts and sciences: adolescent education academic program;

Justin Cocca of Schenectady, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Tyler Collins of Schenectady, studying in the broadcast communications academic program;

John Cordi of Schenectady, studying in the computer information systems academic program;

Megan Crouse of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Megan D'Ambrosio of Schenectady, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Nancy Davis-Ricci of Schenectady, studying in the computer information systems academic program;

Michael Delia of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Brooke Demarest of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

George Dunckley of Schenectady, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Stephanie Dunckley of Schenectady, studying in the computer information systems academic program;

John Geis of Schenectady, studying in the computer information systems academic program;

Elizabeth Giacchetta of Schenectady, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Alexander Glowacki of Schenectady, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Tania Gray of Schenectady, studying in the accounting academic program;

Sean Hanley of Schenectady, studying in the electrical construction and Maintenance academic program;

Ryan Isles of Schenectady, studying in the criminal justice academic program;

Erik Keating of Schenectady, studying in the liberal arts and science: math and science academic program;

Jared Kline of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Gregory Lewis of Schenectady, studying in the business administration academic program;

Haley Macherone of Schenectady, studying in the fine arts academic program;

Anil Mangal of Schenectady, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Victoria Mausler of Schenectady, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Jolene McCullough of Schenectady, studying in the entrepreneurship academic program;

Leanna Murphy of Schenectady, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Mikayla Notaro of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Emily Prawdzik of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Joseph Pulver of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program;

James Reed of Schenectady, studying in the environmental science academic program;

Tamika Richardson of Schenectady, studying in the nursing academic program;

Todd Robbins of Schenectady, studying in the heating/air conditioning/refrigeration technical services academic program;

Alexandra Rojas of Schenectady, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Phillip Semerad of Schenectady, studying in the mortuary science academic program;

Stephen Shampersaud of Schenectady, studying in the electrical construction and maintenance academic program;

Sergey Skrinik of Schenectady, studying in the business administration academic program;

Anthony Tate of Schenectady, studying in the engineering science academic program;

Jason Vincent of Schenectady, studying in the physical sciences academic program;

George Wade of Schenectady, studying in the business administration academic program;

Kelsey Anders of Slingerlands, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Joseph Bender of Slingerlands, studying in the physical education academic program;

Kathryn Bolognino of Slingerlands, studying in the business administration academic program;

Mark Buxbaum of Slingerlands, studying in the chemical dependency counseling academic program;

Gregory Buzzard of Slingerlands, studying in the Individual studies academic program;

Emily Cohen of Slingerlands, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Christine Corral of Slingerlands, studying in the human services academic program;

Samuel Cowles of Slingerlands, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Robin Donato of Slingerlands, studying in the fine arts academic program;

Alexander Gold of Slingerlands, studying in the computer information systems: web design and WWW programming academic program;

Alyssa Golderman of Slingerlands, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

John Longton of Slingerlands, studying in the broadcast communications academic program;

Lacy Palmiotto of Slingerlands, studying in the individual studies academic program;

Steven Philippi of Slingerlands, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Dariusz Zieba of Slingerlands, studying in the construction technology academic program;

Shawna Brown of Voorheesville, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Melanie Dykstra of Voorheesville, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

June Henry of Voorheesville, studying in the administrative information management and technology academic program;

Annette Hoult of Voorheesville, studying in the administrative information management and technology academic program;

Adam Logan of Voorheesville, studying in the criminal justice academic program;

Susan Mielke of Voorheesville, studying in the non-matriculated academic program;

Michaela Muth of Voorheesville, studying in the liberal arts and science: humanities and social science academic program;

Ellen Sandman-Young of Voorheesville, studying in the health information management and technology academic program;

Benjamin Seymour of Voorheesville, studying in the non-matriculated academic program; and

Scott Green of Schenectady, studying in the individual studies academic program.

Dean’s list

These local students are among more than 1,200 at Hudson Valley Community College named to the dean’s list with a grade-point average between 3.0 and 3.49 for the spring semester:

Christopher Dvorscak of Altamont;

Ashleigh Huber of Altamont;

Christopher Ranc of Altamont;

Adam Richards of Altamont;

Alexander Sand of Altamont;

Joseph Seminary of Altamont;

Jonathan Zeh of Altamont;

Kenneth Norkus of Berne;

Kristen Storm of East Berne;

Wing Chan of Guilderland;

Jared DeMagistris of Guilderland;

Angelina Fiumara of Guilderland;

Christopher Kurz of Guilderland;

Buhanda Magabe-Sengabo of Guilderland;

Kathleen Maxwell of Guilderland;

Sean O'Connor of Guilderland;

Keith Aunchman of Schenectady;

Lauren Blaauboer of Schenectady;

Kelly Bleau of Schenectady;

Edward Brophy of Schenectady;

Matthew Callanan of Schenectady;

Melissa Cannistraci of Schenectady;

Tharmattie Chan of Schenectady;

Taylor Evanchick of Schenectady;

Reid Gower of Schenectady;

Justin Guldenzopf of Schenectady;

Ryan Hourihan of Schenectady;

Shelby Marx of Schenectady;

James Mayer of Schenectady;

Amy McNeal of Schenectady;

Nicole Monty of Schenectady;

Makenzie Nauman of Schenectady;

Shawn Nelligan of Schenectady;

Jillian Rakvica of Schenectady;

Connell Tarrance of Schenectady;

Kayla Tombank of Schenectady;

John Veloce of Schenectady;

Christopher Weimer of Schenectady;

Karissa West of Schenectady;

Giovanni Barr of Slingerlands;

Erin Brackett of Slingerlands;

John Chan of Slingerlands;

Jonathan Clark of Slingerlands;

Mark Davidson of Slingerlands;

Taryn Fischer of Slingerlands;

Johanna Huse of Slingerlands;

Gregory McCrary of Slingerlands;

Erin Nagy of Slingerlands;

Ria Quintana of Slingerlands;

Candace Race of Slingerlands;

Dorothy Reinhardt of Slingerlands;

Prabjot Singh of Slingerlands;

April Gendron of Voorheesville;

Nathan Henry of Voorheesville;

Matthew Hopper of Voorheesville;

Britney Lomio of Voorheesville;

Jacob Marks of Voorheesville;

Charles Millson of Voorheesville; and

Cassandra Pease of Voorheesville.

More Student Kudos

BERNE — The Berne-Knox-Westerlo Alumni Association is holding its 80th Annual alumni Banquet on S

These local students have been named to the dean’s list or received a similar honor from their co

These local students have recently distinguished themselves: