[Home Page] [This Week] [Classifieds] [Legals] [Obituaries] [Newsstands] [Subscriptions] [Advertising] [Deadlines] [About Us] [FAQ] [Archives] [Community Links] [Contact Us]

Hilltown Archives — The Altamont Enterprise, January 6, 2011

In Rensselaerville
Councilman Bolte sworn in

By Zach Simeone

RENSSELAERVILLE — The town board kicked off its re-organizational meeting on Sunday by swearing in its newest member, Robert Bolte, who was elected in November.

“Now that we’ve got your signature, you’re locked in,” joked Judge Victor LaPlante after Bolte took the oath of office, right hand raised. Bolte then took his seat at the dais alongside the other board members.

Judge Timothy Miller, who defeated Myra Dorman in the November election, was soon sworn in as well.

In addition to making its annual appointments, the board voted to change its monthly meeting date from the second Thursday of the month to the second Tuesday, with its monthly work meeting to take place the previous Thursday.

Supervisor Marie Dermody then selected Councilman Gary Chase as her deputy supervisor. Dermody did not return phone calls this week about why she proposed changing the monthly meeting date, or why she chose Chase as her deputy this year, rather than Assessor Jeffry Pine, who was her deputy last year.


The town’s elected and appointed officials and boards are as follows, with terms ending on Dec. 31, 2011 unless otherwise specified:

Town Board: Marie Dermody (supervisor, term ends Dec. 31, 2013), Gary Chase (Dec. 31, 2011), Marion Cooke (Dec. 31, 2013), John Kudlack (Dec. 31, 2013), Robert Bolte (Dec. 31, 2014);

Planning Board: Muriel Frasher (chairperson), Dorothea Cotter (Dec. 31, 2015), Alfred Stettner (Dec. 31, 2014), Ray Welsh (Dec. 31, 2013), Sherri Pine (Dec. 31, 2016), Allyn Wright (Dec. 31, 2010), Richard Amedure (Dec. 31, 2012), Barry Kuhar (Dec. 31, 2017);

Zoning Board of Appeals: Roger Gifford (chairman, board term expires Dec. 31, 2013), Bradley Chase (term expires Dec. 31, 2015), James Glorosio (Dec. 31, 2011), Dennis Pitts (Dec. 31, 2012), and Anthony Guadagno (Dec. 31, 2014);

Water and Sewer Committee: Michael Weber (term expires Dec. 31, 2013), Jack Long (Dec. 31, 2014), Tom Delp (Dec. 31, 2015), Douglas Story (Dec. 31, 2016), and Richard Platel (Dec. 31, 2012);

Town Clerk, Tax Collector, and Registrar of Vital Statistics: Kathleen Hallenbeck;

Deputy Town Clerk, Tax Collector, and Registrar of Vital Statistics: Dee Andrus;

Town Attorney: Joseph Catalano;

Deputy Town Attorney: John Kosich;

Town Veterinarian: Dr. Diane Biederman;

Critical Incident Manager: Brian Wood;

Critical Incident Officer: Gerald Wood;

Highway Superintendent: Gary Zeh;

Deputy Highway Superintendent: David Potter;

Assessors: Jeffry Pine, Donna Kropp, and Michael Weber;

Water and Sewage Treatment Officer: Delwin Shaver Jr.;

Constable: Richard Simons;

Bookkeeper: Sarah Hunt;

Accountant: Andrea Cornwell;

Deputy Supervisor: Gary Chase;

Clerk to the Assessors: Rachel Chase;

Dog Control Officer: Cheryl Baitsholts;

Recycling Officer: Jon Whitbeck:

Substitute Recycling Officers: Edward Pizzigati and Ronald Bates;

Town Historian: Irene Olson;

Secretary for Planning Board and Zoning Board of Appeals: Kathryn Wank;

Building Inspector and Zoning Enforcement Officer: Mark Overbaugh;

Clerk to Building Inspector and Zoning Enforcement Officer: Rachel Chase;

Court Clerks: Gail LaPlante and Victoria Kraker;

Records Inventory Clerk: Dee Andrus;

Senior Employee: Ronald Bates;

Newsletter Coordinator: Nancy Class;

Engineer to the Town: Francis Bossolini;

Senior Services Coordinators: Ann Vogel and Clara Potter;

Association of Towns Delegates: Gary Chase and Alfred Stettner;

Official Bank: The Bank of Greene County; and

Official Newspaper: The Greenville Press.


Salaries for town officials this year are as follows:

Supervisor: $10,500, to be paid monthly;

Highway Superintendent: $41,500, paid weekly;

Town Board: $3,500 each, paid quarterly;

Town Clerk: $32,280, paid weekly;

Town Judges: $9,150 each, paid weekly;

Assessors: $4,635 for an uncertified assessor, $5,835 if certified, and $6,335 for the chairman, each paid quarterly;

Town Attorney: $18,000, paid monthly;

Deputy Town Attorney: $14,000, paid monthly;

Building and Zoning Officer: $14,930, paid monthly;

Dog-Control Officer: $5,140, paid monthly;

Constable: $1,300, paid quarterly;

Water Treatment Officer: If certified, $10,000, if uncertified, $9,000, paid monthly;

Sewage Treatment Officer: $5,000, paid monthly;

Deputy Water Treatment Officer: $10 per hour;

Water Rent Collector: $400, paid annually;

Accountant: $18 per hour, paid bi-weekly;

Registrar of Vital Statistics: $580, paid quarterly;

Highway Foreman: $18.73 per hour, paid weekly;

Truck Driver: $17.93 per hour, paid weekly;

Operator: $17.93 per hour, paid weekly;

Mechanic: $17.93 per hour, paid weekly;

Recycling Coordinator: $36,340, paid weekly;

Substitute Recycling Coordinator: $10 per hour, paid weekly;

Bookkeeper: $20,691, paid weekly;

Clerk to the Assessors: $10,106, paid monthly;

Deputy Town Clerk: $18,066, paid weekly;

Court Clerk: $2,000 each, paid quarterly;

Planning Board Secretary: $4,500, paid weekly;

Zoning Secretary: $4,900, paid weekly;

Building Inspector Clerk: $5,425, paid bi-weekly;

Newsletter Coordinator: $1,800, monthly;

Clerk to the Highway Superintendent: $7,500, paid bi-weekly; and

Senior Employee: $12,000, paid weekly.

[Return to Homepage]