[Home Page] [This Week] [Classifieds] [Legals] [Obituaries] [Newsstands] [Subscriptions] [Advertising] [Deadlines] [About Us] [FAQ] [Archives] [Community Links] [Contact Us]

Sports Archives — The Altamont Enterprise, July 24, 2008


Local athestes compete at Empire State Games in Binghamton

By Jordan Michael

Summers in New York would not be the same without The Hugh L. Carey Empire State Games. The competition will be held in Binghamton this year from July 23 to 27.

Many local athletes will participate in the Olympic-style event on the Adirondack team. They will battle against athletes from New York City, Hudson Valley, Long Island, Central, and Western.

Participants will compete in scholastic (13 to 17 years) and open (18 or older) divisions. There is also a master’s division for experienced adults.

This marks the 31st year of the ESG. Syracuse University held the first ever competition in 1978, under Governor Carey, for whom the games are named.

 These local athletes are competing:

Archery

Michael L. Leonard, of East Berne, master’s men’s all-around; John McCullen, of Altamont, master’s men’s all-around.

Baseball

Kyle Lavalley, of Guilderland, scholastic men’s.

Basketball

Robert Berry, of Altamont, open men’s; Jonathan Terry, of Guilderland, scholastic men’s.

Canoe/Kayak

         Meghan Aradi, of Westerlo, open women’s; Jill Norray, of Berne, open women’s; Kristen Norray, of Berne, open women’s; Jesse Chartier, of Voorheesville, open men’s; William Dergosits, of Schenectady, open men’s; Todd Dibble, of Berne, open men’s; Maclin Norray, of Berne, open men’s; Chad Staubach, of Altamont, open men’s; Lawrence Staubach, of Altamont, open men’s.

Cycling

Kevin Mosher, of Voorheesville, master’s men’s road race.

Diving

Kirstie Russell, of Feura Bush, scholastic women’s synchronized diving.

Fencing

Robert Nelson, of Voorheesville, master’s men’s sabre; Analise Peleggi, of Slingerlands, open women’s foil; Sasha Siy, of Feura Bush, scholastic men’s at large.

Field Hockey

Courtney Davis, of Schenectady, scholastic women’s; Bethany Meyers, of Schenectady, scholastic women’s.

Gymnastics

Brenda Goodknight, of Altamont, master’s women’s beam, floor exercise, uneven bars, and all-around; Kara Goodknight, of Altamont, scholastic women’s; Connie Kung, of Slingerlands, scholastic women’s.

Judo

Stephen Saunders, of Voorheesville, open men’s 66KG; Jerome Spinnato, of Guilderland, open men’s 73KG.

Lacrosse

Amanda Best, of Schenectady, scholastic women’s; Amy Branchini, of Slingerlands, scholastic women’s; Corinne Chatnik, of Schenectady, scholastic women’s; Bridget Daley, of Schenectady, scholastic women’s; Jen Madsen, of Slingerlands, scholastic women’s; Chelsey Newman, of Albany, scholastic women’s; Danielle Tetreault, of Schenectady, scholastic women’s; Dan Flora, of Schenectady, scholastic men’s; Travis Moore, of Guilderland, scholastic men’s; Rory Nunamacher, of Albany, scholastic men’s; Andrew Vivian, of Slingerlands, scholastic men’s.

Shooting

Thomas Stark, of Voorheesville, open men’s skeet; Robert Tigue, of East Berne, open men’s trap.

Soccer

Jennifer Mihok, of Schenectady, open women’s; Frank Campagnano, of Schenectady, open men’s; Anthony Campagnano, of Schenectady, scholastic men’s; Lee Fenner, of Altamont, scholastic men’s; Kevin Wendth, of Slingerlands, scholastic men’s.

Softball

Meagan Butsch, of Guilderland, open women’s; Gabrielle Elsbree, of Albany, open women’s; Amber Maisonet, of Slingerlands, open women’s.

Swimming

Wolfgang Wittkowski, of Slingerlands, master’s men’s 50 freestyle; Jenna Bickel, of Slingerlands, scholastic women’s 100M backstroke; Michael Schaffer, of Schenectady, scholastic men’s 100M butterfly, 100M backstroke, and 200M individual medley; Jennifer Ding, of Slingerlands, open women’s; Payton Fontaine, of Altamont, open women’s; Ariana Valverde, of Altamont, open women’s.

Tennis

Alexander Bush, of Altamont, scholastic men’s doubles.

Track and Field

Joy Meyer, of Voorheesville, master’s women’s 800M run and 400M dash; Brian Dollard, of Voorheesville, master’s men’s discus; Bernard Gansle, of Slingerlands, master’s men’s 200M dash, 100M dash, and 4X100M relay; Joseph Herkenham, of Slingerlands, master’s men’s 4X800M relay; Sarah Hannay, of Westerlo, open women’s javelin; Scott Hannay, of Westerlo, open men’s javelin; Briana DelBene, of Altamont, scholastic women’s discus; Jonathan Aziz, of Guilderland, scholastic men’s 1500M run; Nathan Bub, of Voorheesville, scholastic men’s 400M dash; Greg Hannay, of Westerlo, scholastic men’s javelin.

Volleyball

Kristina Kemmer, of Voorheesville, master’s women’s; Edin Brkanovic, of Guilderland, Master’s men’s; Christianne Ludwick, of Slingerlands, scholastic women’s.

Wrestling

Keith Domermuth, of Westerlo, scholastic men’s +125kg.


[Return to Home Page]